SGIUG 2010 Conference Program

Sunday May 9th, 2010
5:00-7:00pm Registration
7:00pm SGIUG Board Meeting - Registration Room
 
Monday May 10th, 2010
8:00-5:00pm Registration
7:30am Breakfast
9:00am Welcome and Introductions
Speaker: Chuck Niggley
SGIUG President
9:15am SGI Welcome to SGIUG
Speaker: George Skaff
CMO, SGI
9:30am NASA Nebula: Science-Class Cloud Computing for Government
Speaker: Chris Kemp
NASA Ames Research Center
10:30am Break
11:00am Technology Talk
Speaker: Dr Eng Lim Goh
CTO, SGI
12:00-1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm SGI Keynote
Speaker: Mark Barrenechea
CEO, SGI
2:00pm SGI Product Overview
Speaker: Rick Chapek
SVP Engineering, SGI
2:45pm Break
General Track
session chair: Chuck Niggley
General Track
session chair: Heidi Lorenz-Wirzba
Altix ICE Track
session chair: Davin Chan
3:30pm Session A-1
SGI HPC Cloud Computing: Cyclone
Speaker: Christian Tanasescu and Tony DeVarco
SGI
Session B-1
SGI Software Overview
Speaker: Sunny Sundstrom
SGI
Session C-1
InfiniBand Technologies / Roadmap
Speaker: Steve Dean
SGI
4:00pm Session A-2
SGI & Novell, Cloud Ready
Speaker: David Byte
Novell
Session B-2
SGI Management Center
Speaker: Sunny Sundstrom
SGI
Session C-2
Discussion of ICE Topologies, Benchmarking and Performance
Speaker: Steve Dean
SGI
4:30pm Session A-3
SGI Virtualization Strategy
Speaker: Steve Neuner
SGI
Session B-3
SGI Server Deep Dive
Speaker: Bill Mannel
SGI
Session C-3
Tempo Scaling: Lessons Learned
Speaker: Jim Karellas
NASA Ames Research Center
5:00pm Session B-4
Global Ocean State Estimation in the Presence of Eddies and Ice
Author: Dimitris Menemenlis
Speaker: Heidi Lorenz-Wirzba
JPL
Session C-4
Altix ICE Memory Management 101 (version 19.84)
Speaker: Simon Burbidge
Imperial College London
6:00-8:00pm SGI Reception at SGI Headquarters
 
Tuesday May 11th, 2010
8:00-5:00pm Registration
7:30am Breakfast
9:00am Enterprise Supercomputing at USPS
Speaker: Gerry Kolosvary
FedCentric
9:45am High Performance Computing with Clouds: Past, Present, and Future
Speaker: Bill Nitzberg
Altair
10:30am Break
11:00am Supercomputing and Rebooting Cancer Research
Speaker: Rune Linding
Institute of Cancer Research
11:45am Services & Support
Speaker: TBD
SVP Services, SGI
12:15pm SGI Customer Feedback Forum
Moderator: Chuck Niggley
NASA Ames
1:00pm Lunch
Partner Track
session chair: Simon Burbidge
Application Track
session chair: Chris Catherasoo
Storage Track
session chair: Liz Cox
2:00pm Session A-4
Debugging the Future — GPU's and Petascale
Speaker: David Maples
Allinea Software
Session B-5
SGI Accelerator and Advanced Technologies
Speaker: Matthias Fouquet Lapar
SGI
Session C-5
Changing the Paradigm for Managing Long-Term, Persistent Data
Speaker: Lance Evans
SGI
2:30pm Session A-5
New Ways to Debug on SGI Altix
Speaker: Ed Hinkel
Roguewave
Session B-6
Performance Analysis for Hardware Accelerated Parallel Platform
Speaker: Guido Juckeland
ZIH
3:00pm Session A-6
Utilizing Multi Cores in HPC
Speaker: Ranjan Natarajan
AMD
Session B-7
Development Challenges at Extreme Scales, as Seen in the HYDRA Multifluid MHD Code
Speaker: Michael Browne
Irish Centre for High-End Computing
Session C-6
Next-Generation Petascale Storage Platforms: Simplicity Through Virtualization
Speaker: Josh Goldenhar
DDN
3:30pm Break
General Track
session chair: Chuck Niggley
Application Track
session chair: Gabe Turner
Storage Track
session chair: Liz Cox
4:00pm Session A-7
High Performance Local File System Copies and Integrity Checks Using Mcp
Speaker: Paul Kolano
NASA Ames Research Center
Session B-8
Application Performance Profiling on SGI Altix Systems
Speaker: Huiyu Feng
SGI
Session C-7
DMF Deep Dive
Speaker: John Sygulla
SGI
4:30pm Session A-8
HPC Storage
Speaker: Bob Houser
LSI
Session B-9
SGI Performance Suite
Speakers: Karl Feind and Leslie Tung
SGI
Session C-8
Why HSM?
Speaker: Rob Bell
CSIRO
5:00pm Session A-9
ICE Cube
Speaker: Conor Malone
SGI
BOF 1-B
MPI and UPC
Speakers: Karl Feind and Leslie Tung
SGI
BOF 1-C
DMF Forum
Moderator: Liz Cox
5:30pm BOF 1-A
PBS Works: A Quick Look at What's New followed by Audience Participation
Speaker: Bill Nitzberg
Altair
BOF 2-B
Panel Discussion: SGI & Software
Speaker: Sunny Sundstrom
SGI
7:00-10:00pm Partner Pavilion & Reception
 
Wednesday May 12th, 2010
9:00-1:00pm Registration
7:30am Breakfast
General Track
session chair: Gabe Turner
General Track
session chair: Chris Catherasoo
9:00am Session A-10
CloudRack Deep Dive
Speaker: Conor Malone
SGI
Session B-10
Assessment of Multipurpose and Complex CFD Applications on HPC
Speaker: Orlando Rivera
LRZ
9:30am Session A-11
HPCMP TI-09 Update
Speakers: Mike Knowles
ARL
10:00am Session A-12
Experiences with our SGI ICE in Multiple Grid Environments
Speaker: Guido Juckeland
ZIH
Session B-11
General Relativistic Binary Neutron Star Coalescence Simulations Using High Order Shock Capturing Methods
Author: Mark Miller Speaker: Heidi Lorenz-Wirba
JPL
10:30am Session A-13
Using Public-Key Authentication in an HEC Environment
Speakers: Iain Morgan
NASA Ames Research Center
Session B-12
HUD (Heads Up Display): Nagios-based Monitoring System for the NAS Supercomputers
Speaker: Glen Deardorff and Janice Singh
NASA Ames Research Center
11:00am Break
11:30am Where are Parallel Computing Methods Going and What is Your Role?
Speaker: Rich Altmaier Intel
12:15pm General Administration & Elections
12:25pm Closing Remarks and Slideshow
12:30 Boxed Lunch
1:00-6:00pm Board bus for Tour of NASA Ames Research Center
SGIUG Board Meeting