sgiug sponsors

Preliminary Program

  Sunday May 1st, 2011
5:00-7:00pm Registration
  Monday May 2nd, 2011
7:00am-5:00pm Registration
8:00-9:00am Breakfast
9:00am Welcome and Introductions
Speaker: Chuck Niggley, President, SGIUG
and George Skaff, CMO, SGI
9:15am SGI Keynote
Speaker: Mark Barrenechea
CEO, SGI
10:30-11:00am Break
11:00am Technology Talk
Speaker: Dr Eng Lim Goh
CTO, SGI
12:00pm Customer Keynote: National Geographic
Speaker: Kyle Knack
Director, Infrastructure Systems
National Geographic Global Media
1:00-2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm SGI Product Overview
Speaker: Conor Malone
VP Engineering, SGI
3:00-3:30pm Break
  General Track
session chair: Simon Burbidge
Storage Track
session chair: Liz Cox
3:30pm Session A-1
New Insights into Multithreaded, Multicore Performance Behavior Characteristics
Speaker: Ed Hinkel
Rogue Wave Software
Session B-1
LSI HPC Storage Systems
Speaker: Steve Pettit
Senior Consulting Engineer, LSI
4:00pm Session A-2
SGI Development Suite
Speaker: Leslie Tung
Marketing Manager, SGI
Session B-2
Lustre
Speaker: Vlad Shvedoff
MTS-Design, SGI
4:30pm Session A-3
SGI Prism™ XL and Hybrid Computing
Speaker: Matthias Foquet-Lapar, Principal Engineer, SGI
John Baron, Principal Engineer, SGI
Session B-3
Lustre Update
Speaker: Brent Gorda
President & CEO, Whamcloud, Inc.
5:00-6:00pm Session A-4
Debugging OpenMP/MPI and Hybrid applications - Using tools to for faster time to result and debugging at Scale
Speaker: Dave Maples
Allinea Software Inc
Session B-4
Exploring Lustre Performance with System Tap
Speaker: Jason Rappleye
NASA Ames
7:00-9:00pm SGI Reception at SGI Headquarters in Fremont
Event requires RSVP
  Tuesday May 3rd, 2011
7:00-10:00am Registration
8:00-900am Breakfast
9:00am Customer Keynote: NASA Supercomputing at the NASA Advanced Supercomputing Facility
Speaker: Bill Thigpen
NASA Ames
9:45am Server Deep Dive
Speaker: Bill Mannel
VP Product Marketing, SGI
10:30-10:45am Break
10:45 SGI Services and Support
Speaker: Rick Rinehart
SVP Services, SGI
11:30 Customer Feedback Forum
Moderator: Chuck Niggley
President, SGIUG
12:00-1:00pm Lunch
  General Track
session chair: Gabe Turner
Altix Ice Track
session chair: Heidi Lorenz-Wirzba
Storage Track
session chair: Liz Cox
1:00pm Session A-5
Tutorial 1A: Infiniband
Speaker: Jeff Becker
NASA Ames Research Center
Session B-5
Tutorial 1B: How to Modify Tempo for Large Scale ICE Installations
Speaker: Jim Karellas
NASA Ames Research Center
Session C-1
Tutorial 1C: DMF
Speaker: Ted Wood
Engineering Department Manager, SGI
2:00pm Session A-6
ICE Cube Deployment Services
Speaker: Lee Kirby
VP & GM Lee Technologies
Session B-6
Altix Ice Memory Management
Speaker: Simon Burbidge
Imperial College London
Session C-2
Smart Data Management Solutions for Technical Computing
Speaker: Thomas Kosik
Business Development Manager, Harwood International
2:30pm Session A-7
UV/Windows
Speaker: Jill Matzke
Director of Marketing, SGI
Session B-7
Experience with installation of SGI Ice cluster at JPL
Speaker: Heidi Lorenz-Wirzba
NASA JPL
Session C-3
19 Years and 19 Lessons with DMF
Speaker: Robert Bell
CSIRO
3:00-3:30pm Break
3:30pm Session A-8
PBS Works: A Quick Look at What's New
Speaker: Bill Nitzberg
CTO, PBS Works
Session B-8
Ice Topology Study
Speaker: Paul Kinyon, Marketing Team Manager, SGI
John Baron, Principal Engineer, SGI
Session C-4
HA Failover/Edge Serving
Speaker: Zsolt Ferenczy
Systems Engineer, SGI
4:00pm Session A-9
pbs_analyze - Consolidates PBSPro Jobs' Logs on ICE for Debugging
Speaker: David Roland
NASA Ames Research Center
Session B-9
Pleiades Infiniband Update
Speaker: Bob Ciotti
NASA Ames Research Center
Session C-5
Strategies for Data Processing on a Migrating File System
Speaker: Robert Bell
CSIRO
4:30pm Session A-10
Job Scheduling on a Large UV System
Speaker: Chad Vizino
PSC
Session C-6
COPAN/ArcFiniti
Speaker: Lance Evans
Chief Engineer, SGI
5:00-6:00pm BOF 1A
ICE Customer Experiences
Moderator: Paul Kinyon
Marketing Team Manager, SGI
  BOF 1C
Best Practices in Parallel File Systems
Moderator: Kelly Cash
Terascala
   
7:00-9:00pm SGIUG Reception
   
  Wednesday May 4th, 2011
7:00-10:00am Registration
8:00-9:00am Breakfast
9:00am Customer Keynote: Blacklight
Speaker: Michael Levine
Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
9:45am Intel Keynote:HPC for the Every-Scale, Every Person
Speaker: Mark Seager
Intel
10:30-11:00am Break
11:00am Software Deep Dive
Speaker: Christian Tanasescu
VP, Software Engineering, SGI
11:45am Storage Deep Dive
Speaker: Jose Reinoso
VP, Storage Engineering, SGI
12:30-1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm Plug-ins: a Run-time Environment for Agility and Innovation
Speaker: Bill Nitzburg
CTO, PBS Works
2:00pm Addressing the Increasing Challenges of Multi-Threaded and Multi-Process Software Development
Speaker: Ed Hinkel
Rogue Wave Software
2:30pm HPC & Active Archive - Solving the Big Data Dilemma
Speaker: Jim McKinley
VP of HPC, Spectra Logic
3:00-3:30pm Break
  General Track
session chair: Heidi Lorenz-Wirzba
Storage Track
session chair: Liz Cox
3:30pm Session A-11
Altix UV for today's "Big Data" Analytics
Speaker: Sanhita Sarkar, Ph.D
Sr. Manager, Performance Engineering, SGI
Session B-10
SSD or Not to SSD
Speaker: Jeremy Higdon
SGI
4:00pm Session A-12
Mission Koronis: The Ups and Downs of UV Deployment
Speaker: Gabe Turner
University of Minnesota
Session B-11
GFDL's 25+ PB pDMF Deployment
Speaker: Alan Powers
GFDL,NOAA
4:30pm Session A-13
Performance-per-Watt Best Practices on SGI Rackable servers
Speaker: Sanhita Sarkar, Ph.D
Sr. Manager, Performance Engineering, SGI
Session B-12
Architecting the Right Backup and Archive Solution the First Time
Speaker: Matt Starr
CTO, Spectra Logic
5:00pm Session A-14
UV2 Design Review
Speaker: Greg Thorson
Chief Engineer, SGI
Session B-13
Using DMF as a Target for BackupsUsing DMF as a Target for Backups
Speaker: Robert Bell
CSIRO
5:30-6:30pm BOF-2A
UV Customer Experiences
Moderator: Jill Matzke
Director of Marketing, SGI
BOF-2B
HPC Storage Considerations
Moderator: Steve Pettit
Senior Consulting Engineer, LSI
   
7:00-9:00pm Partner Pavillion Reception
   
  Thursday May 5th, 2011
7:00-10:00am Registration
8:00-9:00am Breakfast
  General Track
Session chair: Simon Burbidge
Application Track
Session chair: Gabe Turner
General Track
Session chair: Liz Cox
9:00am Session A-15
SUSE Linuz Enterprise from Novell - the Perfect Fit For HPC
Speaker: Phillip Cockrell
Novell
Session B-14
Japanese Challenge for Dense Private Cloud beyond Amazon EC2
Speaker: Hideyuki Nagai
Director, Cross Marketing
Session C-7
Cyclone: HPC on Demand
Speaker: Tony Devarco
Strategic Partner Manager, SGI
9:30am Session A-16
Virtualization on SGI
Speaker: Sunny Sundstrom
Director of Marketing, SGI
Session B-15
Ecco2 ocean surface carbon flux estimates
Speaker: Heidi Lorenz-Wirzba
NASA JPL
Session C-8
Professional Services Case Studies
Speaker: Rod Cressey
Director of Professionsl Services, SGI
10:00am Session A-17
Carlsbad 3.0 Overview
Speaker: Steve Dean, Program Director, SGI
Paul Kinyon, Marketing Team Manager, SGI
Session B-16
"Biomass burning aerosol effects on clouds and precipitation - WRF-CHem simulations" by Longtao Wu, Hui Su, Jonathan Jiang, JPL
Speaker: Heidi Lorenz-Wirzba
NASA JPL
Session C-9
LLNL Modular Data Center
Speaker: Anna Maria Bailey
LLNL
10:30-11:00am Break
11:00am Customer Keynote: High order spectral/hp element modelling of incompressible flows: from vascular flow to Formula 1
Speaker: Professor Spencer Sherwin
Imperial College, London
12:00pm General Administration & Elections
12:30pm Closing Remarks and Slideshow
1:00-5:00pm Visit to Computer History Museum
Event requires RSVP.
Bus leaves hotel for museum at 1:00 pm and leaves museum at 4:30 to return to hotel around 5:00 pm.